New and Material Evidence First, the Veteran is seeking to reopen a service connection claim for anxiety reaction with hysterical component. Considering the evidence of record, this appeal has been expanded to include all acquired psychiatric disorders other than PTSD, which has been adjudicated as a separate issue. Clemons v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 1, 5 (2009). Prior unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156. “New” evidence means evidence “not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” “Material” evidence means “evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). To be “new and material” evidence, the evidence must not be cumulative or redundant, and “must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim,” which has been found to be enabling, not preclusive. See Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 110 (2010).