Shinseki, 605 F.3d 979, 982 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Also, an earlier effective date may be assigned if there was an increase in disability during the one-year period prior to filing of a claim. Gaston, 605 F.3d at 984; 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). The applicable law is clear that the effective date of an increased rating shall be the “[e]arliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred if claim is received within 1 year from such date[;] otherwise, [the effective date shall be the] date of receipt of claim.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). Moreover, a claim for an increased rating encompasses a claim for TDIU. See Dalton v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 23 (2007).