Cady who opined that generalized anxiety disorder more likely than not began in the miliary. He stated that the Veteran’s PTSD features are most likely caused from delusions that started during service as opposed to a traumatic event. Dr. Cady also states that the Veteran’s generalized anxiety disorder has been permanently aggravated by his service-connected disabilities. He also notes that the Veteran has self-medicated with marijuana since a football injury in 1997 during service. Direct service connection may be granted when a disability was incurred in the line of duty. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(a). Notably, drug abuse is not considered to have occurred in the line of duty. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(d) (stating that “[A]n injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service shall not be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty if such injury or disease was the result of the abuse of alcohol or drugs by the person on whose service benefits are claimed).” Thus, service connection is unavailable for any primary drug abuse itself. See Allen v. Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Based on the Veteran’s reports of “self-medication” during service, the Board finds that the Veteran’s marijuana use was habitual, not isolated. Further, Dr.