Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of Agent Orange exposure is warranted if the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met. 38 U.S.C. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). The governing law provides that a “Veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in RVN during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent... unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f).