The record does not reflect he notified VA of a good cause for not appearing to the October 2018 hearing. Accordingly, the Board considers the Veteran’s request for a hearing to be withdrawn. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.704 (d) (2017). 1. The NOD to the May 21, 2010, rating decision received on September 2, 2011, was not timely and the appeal is denied. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (a), an appeal to the Board must be initiated by an NOD and completed by a substantive appeal (VA Form 9 or equivalent) after a statement of the case (SOC) is furnished to the claimant. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.201, 20.202, 20.302. 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (d)(3) provides that “questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” See also VAOPGCPREC 9-99, 64 Fed. Reg. 52376 (1999). A claimant (or his representative) must file an NOD with a determination of the RO within one year from the date that the RO mailed notice of the determination. 38 C.F.R. § 20.302 (a).