A preexisting injury was considered to have been aggravated by active service where there was an increase in disability during such service, unless there was a specific finding that the increase in disability was due to the natural progress of the disease. 38 U.S.C. § 353 (1982) (now 38 U.S.C. § 1153). The applicable statute, 38 U.S.C. § 311 (now 38 U.S.C. § 1111), was implemented by 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1986), which provided that: The veteran will be considered to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at entrance into service, or where clear and unmistakable (obvious and manifest) evidence demonstrates that an injury or disease existed prior thereto. Only such conditions as are recorded in examination reports are to be considered as noted. The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) clarified in Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089 (Fed.