Second, 38 C.F.R. § 3.31(b) provides a list of “radiogenic diseases” that are eligible for service connection provided that certain conditions are met. Third, direct service connection can be established. See Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039, 1043 (Fed. Cir. 1994); Davis v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 209, 211 (1997). Section 3.311 provides special procedures for VA to follow for those veterans seeking compensation for diseases related to exposure to radiation in service. First, it must be established that the veteran suffers from a radiogenic disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). The disease must manifest within a specified time period; in this case, “5 years or more after exposure.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(5)(iv). Once established, VA must obtain a dose assessment. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a) (“In all claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service... and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses”). After it is determined from the dose assessment that the veteran was exposed to radiation, the RO is then required to refer the case to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration. Hilkert v. West, 12 Vet. App. 145, 148 (1999) (en banc), aff’d per curiam, 232 F.3d 908 (Fed.