The Veteran was notified of the RO’s intent to reduce his rating for his service-connected headaches by a letter dated in April 2013. Thereafter, he was afforded an opportunity to have a pre-determination hearing and given at least 60 days in which to present additional evidence. Final action to reduce the rating for his disability was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e) in the June 2013 rating decision. The rating reduction was made effective beginning September 1, 2013. Consequently, the Board finds that the RO did not violate any of the procedures required under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105, as the Veteran was notified of his rights, given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond, and the rating reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted (“the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires”). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e). Therefore, having decided that the process required to reduce the Veteran’s rating was correctly followed by the RO, the next question to be addressed is whether, given the available evidence, a reduction to a noncompensable rating was proper.