In the December 2013 rating decision, the Veteran was granted service connection for PTSD, effective January 18, 2013, the date he filed his claim to reopen. The Veteran’s main contention is that the VA’s verification of his in-service stressor from JSRRC constitutes receipt of service department records after the original denial of the claim, which warrants reconsideration of the claim and a grant of service connection back to the original date of claim in August 1994, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), Vigil v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 63 (2008). 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) states, in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim. And, (3) An award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the previously decided claim. Effective from October 6, 2006, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) was revised to include 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2), which states: Paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center (JSRRC), or from any other official source. (emphasis added). Reports and/or records from the JSRRC (formerly the Center for Unit Records Research (CURR)) are considered relevant official service department records. See Vigil, 22 Vet. App. at 65-66. The electronic response from the service department in this case was based on reports from the Veteran’s unit during the Gulf War that were prepared contemporaneously with the period involved - in this case January 1990 – February 1991. The record must therefore be considered to have been in existence at the time of the Veteran’s initial claim in 1994. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). In this case, the Veteran was granted service connection for PTSD based, at least in part, on reports from JSRRC received in December 2013, which verified his claimed stressors; as well as an August 2013 VA examination that established a diagnosis of PTSD based on the claimed stressors. Therefore, the question for the Board is whether the Veteran provided sufficient information at the time of his initial claim in August 1994, sufficient to allow the VA to identify and obtain the records from a service department, JSRRC or another official source.