The MAPR shall be reduced by the amount of the countable annual income of the surviving spouse. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1521; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.3, 3.23(b). In determining annual income, all payments of any kind or from any source (including salary, retirement or annuity payments, or similar income, which has been waived) shall be included during the 12-month annualization period in which received, except for listed exclusions. 38 U.S.C. § 1503 (a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.271 (a). Income from SSA is not specifically excluded under 38 C.F.R. § 3.272. Such income is therefore included as countable income. For purposes of calculating pension benefits, total income may be reduced by amounts equal to amounts paid by a claimant for unreimbursed medical expenses that were “in excess of 5 percent of the applicable maximum annual pension rate or rates... as in effect during the 12-month annualization period in which the medical expenses were paid.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1503 (a)(8); 38 C.F.R. § 3.272 (g)(1)(iii).