Here, there is no evidence the VAMC notified or advised the claimant to submit additional information to complete the claim. In a roughly analogous situation, in Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc), the Federal Circuit held the period of time for a claimant to act after an RO decision may be “tolled,” leaving the case in a nonfinal status when the VA has failed to notify a claimant of the denial of a claim. More importantly, 38 C.F.R. § 17.1004(e) also provides that “the time period for submission of the information may be extended as reasonably necessary for the requested information to be obtained.” Here, after the initial incomplete claim was filed by the claimants on May 5, 2016, it appears the time-period to submit additional information was extended, such that the proper claim with all necessary medical documentation was eventually submitted by the claimants on July 29, 2016. In short,