Service connection may be established for a Persian Gulf Veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability that became manifest either during active service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War, or to a degree of 10 percent or more not later than December 31, 2021, and cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis by history, physical examination, or laboratory tests. 38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (a)(1) (2017). To qualify for compensation based on an undiagnosed illness under 38 C.F.R. § 3.317, a "Persian Gulf Veteran" is defined as "a veteran who served on active military, naval or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (e) (2017).