The basic facts are not in dispute. The Veteran is buried in a private cemetery. The Veteran’s gravesite includes a marker that includes his last name and first initial. The issue here is whether the Veteran's grave is unmarked for purposes of applying the governing legal authority. Notably, no statute or VA regulation specifically defines what constitutes a “marked” or “unmarked” grave. 38 C.F.R. § 38.632(b)(4) defines “(h)eadstones or markers” as “headstones or markers that are furnished by the Government to mark the grave or memorialize a deceased eligible veteran or eligible family member.” In this instance, however, the Veteran’s gravesite is memorialized with his last name and first initial, as noted. This allows for identification of the Veteran’s plot and marks the Veteran’s gravesite.