Effective Dates 4. Sleep apnea This appeal arises out of a January 2018 decision which granted service connection for sleep apnea effective from November 16, 2010. A review of the claims file shows that the Veteran submitted a statement on that date which was interpreted as a claim for service connection. See November 2010 VA Form 21-4138 (relating sleep apnea to a deviated septum). Service connection for sleep apnea was previously denied in a December 2006 rating decision, which the Veteran did not appeal. Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, [or] a claim reopened after a final adjudication… shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection based on an original claim or a claim reopened after final disallowance “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.”