To constitute the principal cause of death, the service-connected disability must be one of the immediate or underlying causes of death, or be etiologically related to the cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). It is not sufficient to show that a service-connected disability casually shared in producing death; rather, it must be shown that there was a causal connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1). A contributory cause of death is defined as one inherently not related to the principal cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c). For a service-connected disability to constitute a contributory cause, it must be shown that it “contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” Id. The Board must also determine whether the Veteran had a disability incurred in or aggravated by service that was either the principal or the primary cause of death, or that it was a contributory cause of death.