The examiners’ opinions are uncontroverted as to whether the Veteran’s hypertension is being aggravated by his service-connected disabilities. Thus, the Board concludes the evidence is at least evenly balanced as to whether hypertension is secondary to the Veteran’s service-connected disabilities. While the Board could remand this claim for yet another attempt to obtain an etiological opinion, the evidence discussed is sufficient to decide this claim. A remand could therefore be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying this claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003).