That notwithstanding, although the examiner opined that the Veteran’s rhinitis is not caused by or a result of the service-connected sleep apnea and suggested that the Veteran’s rhinitis is attributable instead to dust and failure to take allergy shots, the examiner provided no opinion or rationale on whether the Veteran’s service-connected sleep apnea alternatively is aggravating his rhinitis. Secondary service connection is a two-part issue that involves analysis of both causation and aggravation. See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (providing that “[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected”). Moreover, when the Secretary provides the claimant with a VA medical examination or opinion, he must ensure that the examination or opinion provided is adequate. Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303, 311 (2007).