At the time of the August 2014 rating decision, the Veteran’s assigned rating of 20 percent had been in effect for more than five years. The Board notes that VA benefits recipients are to be afforded greater protections in instances where a rating has been in effect at the same level for more than five years. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 (a) and (b). Specifically, 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 (a) provides that the entire record of examinations and the claimant’s medical and industrial history must be reviewed. Examinations that are “less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction.” Id. The regulation further provides that even where material improvement in a disability is shown, the RO must consider whether that improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life. Id.