See 73 Fed. Reg. 29,852, 29,866 (May 22, 2008) ("The new regulations apply to fee agreements entered on or after June 23, 2008. They do not apply to fee agreements entered before June 23, 2008."). Accordingly, the prior regulations applicable to fee agreements do not apply and are not addressed in this decision. Only accredited agents and attorneys may receive fees from Veterans for their services provided in connection with representation. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (b). Under 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2), for cases in which the NOD was filed on or before June 19, 2007, agents and attorneys may charge fees only for services provided after the following conditions have been met: (i) a final decision was promulgated by the Board with respect to the issue involved in the appeal; and (ii) the agent or attorney was retained not later than one year following the date that the Board decision was promulgated. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2). The second condition will be considered to have been met with respect to all successor agents or attorneys acting in the continuous prosecution of the same matter if a predecessor was retained within the required time period. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2)(ii). As noted above, a May 2005 rating decision awarded service connection for a cervical spine disability and related myofascial strain of the cervical paraspinal and trapezius muscle of the left upper and right upper extremities.