He also noted the Veteran’s complaints of insomnia, memory problems, and nightmares, however he was unable to opine if the Veteran’s disabilities were related to military service, including service in SW Asia, without resorting to speculation. See January 2011 VA Examination at 8-9. The Board finds that a further opinion is needed to properly adjudicate this appeal, as it has been 8 years since the last examination was conducted. A new examination is required. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.327 (a) (“Generally, reexaminations will be required if it is likely that... there been a material change in a disability....”). When VA undertakes the effort to provide an examination, it must provide an adequate one. See Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet.