The orthopedist further stated he believed that the longstanding changes in the Veteran’s back dating to his military time should be considered as such and care should be afforded to him. As set forth, the record contains evidence both for and against the claim. That is, the VA examiner provided a negative opinion, based in part on the absence of in-service treatment, and the Veteran’s private physician provided a positive nexus on that same evidence. It bears noting that as a combat veteran the appellant is entitled to the presumptions provided by 38 U.S.C. § 1154 (When a veteran has engaged in combat with the enemy, satisfactory lay or other evidence “shall be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection” for certain diseases or injuries, even if “there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service.” Section 1154(b)’s presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence.) On review, the evidence is at least in equipoise. Hence, after resolving reasonable doubt in the Veteran’s favor, service connection is warranted. 38 C.F.R. § 3.102; Wise v. Shinseki, 26 Vet.