The Board notes that the matter was certified by the RO as whether there was clear and unmistakable error in the denial of service connection; however, the RO did not first prepare a rating decision or statement of the case on the issue of clear and unmistakable error. Although a Supplemental Statement of the Case on the issue of clear and unmistakable error was issued in December 2016, this was not the proper vehicle to address the newly raised issue of clear and unmistakable error. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a), providing that “in no case will a Supplemental Statement of the Case be used to announce decisions by the agency of original jurisdiction on issues not previously addressed in the Statement of the Case, or to respond to a notice of disagreement on newly appealed issues that were not addressed in the Statement of the Case.” The Board has limited the discussion below to the relevant evidence required to support its finding of fact and conclusion of law, as well as to the specific contentions regarding the case as raised directly by the Veteran and those reasonably raised by the record. See Scott v.