App. 319, 321 (2007) (the presence of a disability at the time of filing or during the pendency of a claim meets the “current” disability requirement, even if the disability resolves before VA decides the claim). Although the AOJ only acted on the Veteran’s claim after he submitted it using a standard claim form in November 2014, there was no requirement that claims for service-connected disability compensation be submitted using a standard form when he submitted his initial claim in November 2003 or when he submitted a similar claim in August 2007. Prior to amendments to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1, which became effective on March 24, 2015, a claim was defined as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement to a benefit.” 79 Fed. Reg. 57,660, 57,662 (September 25, 2014). The November 2003 and August 2007 written statements from the Veteran satisfy this definition.