The Veteran reported developing depressive and anxious symptoms, which persist to this day, after separation from service due to his concerns about his health. The VA examiner did not address the Veteran’s claim of secondary service connection; therefore, a remand is required to obtain an addendum opinion, or a new VA examination if necessary, to address secondary service connection. 4. Entitlement to service connection for drug and alcohol abuse is remanded. Generally, service connection may not be awarded for alcohol or drug abuse. See 38 U.S.C. § 1131 (“no [VA] compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs”); see also 38 U.S.C. § 105(a); VAOPGCPREC 7-99; VAOPGCPREC 2-98. Service connection for drug and alcohol abuse may only be established on a secondary basis where it is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). In Allen v.