The recoupment of readjustment pay is controlled by 38 C.F.R. § 3.700 (a)(2)(iii), which states: Where entitlement to disability compensation was established on or after September 15, 1981, a Veteran who has received a lump-sum readjustment payment may receive disability compensation for disability incurred in or aggravated by service prior to the date of the receipt of lump-sum readjustment payment subject to recoupment of the readjustment payment. Where payment of readjustment pay was made on or before September 30, 1996, VA will recoup from disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of readjustment pay. Where payment of readjustment pay was made after September 30, 1996, VA will recoup from disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of readjustment pay less the amount of Federal income tax withheld from such pay. An opinion of the VA General Counsel, VAOGCPREC 14-92, concludes that “[i]n accordance with the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1174 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.700, VA disability compensation should be offset to recoup the amount of special separation benefits received by a former member of the armed forces.”