Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 296 (2006). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The Veteran served on active duty from April 1973- January 1979, and from March 1980- March 1984. The Veteran is found to be incompetent as of December 01, 2010 and the Appellant is his spouse. As she perfected this appeal on his behalf, she is listed in the above caption. Earlier Effective Date The Appellant is seeking an effective date earlier than assigned for his service-connected major depressive disorder, as well as the 100 percent rating assigned. Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim... of compensation... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” The VA administrative claims process previously recognized formal and informal claims.