Accordingly, a remand for an RO hearing is not necessary if a Board hearing has been offered, even if not conducted. Effective Date In April 2016, the Veteran filed a petition to reopen claims for bilateral hearing loss and tinnitus using the Fully Developed Claim (FDC) process; the claim is date stamped April 13, 2016. Under the FDC framework, a claim is submitted in a “fully developed” status, limiting the need for further development of the claim by VA. According to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2)(A), “the effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran who submits an application therefor that sets forth an original claim that is fully-developed as of the date of submittal shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date that is one year before the date of receipt of the application.” A claim for service connection submitted through the FDC process by definition meets the statutory requirement of “an original claim that is fully-developed.”