VA treatment records were subsequently associated with the claims file within a year of the March 2003 decision. As this additional evidence documents treatment for bilateral knee symptoms, onychomycosis of the feet, and a possible left foot heel spur, new and material evidence was received within a year of the March 2003 rating decision and that decision was not final. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (b), (c); Muehl v. West, 13 Vet. App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and material evidence received within one year after AOJ decision rendered AOJ decision non-final); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (q) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”).