REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The Veteran served on active duty in the Navy from August 1979 to January 1981. This matter before the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) is on appeal from a January 2015 rating decision of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office (RO) in New York, New York (Agency of Original Jurisdiction (AOJ)). The Veteran testified at a videoconference hearing before the undersigned in September 2018. A transcript of the proceeding is of record. New and Material Evidence Generally, an unappealed AOJ denial is final under 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c). A claim for service connection may be reopened, however, if new and material evidence is received. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140 (1991). Per 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, “new evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with the previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In determining whether evidence is new and material, the credibility of the new evidence is presumed. Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510 (1992).