The gross income from a business or profession may be reduced by the necessary operating expenses. 38 C.F.R. § 3.262(a)(2). Income from the Social Security Administration (SSA) is not specifically excluded under 38 C.F.R. § 3.272. Such income is therefore included as countable income. For purposes of calculating pension benefits, total countable income may be reduced by amounts equal to amounts paid by a recipient for unreimbursed medical expenses that were “in excess of 5 percent of the applicable maximum annual pension rate or rates for the veteran... as in effect during the 12-month annualization period in which the medical expenses were paid.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(g)(1)(iii); 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(8). In short, the Board must consider all income received by the appellant.