The Veteran disagrees with the reduction in his rating. In the present case, the 70 percent evaluation for the service-connected psychological disability had been in effect for more than five years at the time the reduction took place. Therefore, the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) and (b) apply. Accordingly, in the present case a reduction may be accomplished when sustained improvement has been demonstrated, and when the rating agency determines that it is reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of the Veteran’s life. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). Further, “examinations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction.” Id. Where doubt remains, the rating agency will continue the rating in effect, and consider scheduling reexamination 18, 24, or 30 months later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(b). The burden is on VA to justify a reduction in a rating. See Brown, 5 Vet.