Section 3.103(b)(1) and (f) sets forth the following content requirements for notice of a rating decision: “the reason for the decision; the date the decision will be effective; the right to a hearing subject to paragraph (c) of this section; the right to initiate an appeal by filing a Notice of Disagreement which will entitle the individual to a Statement of the Case for assistance in perfecting an appeal; and the periods in which an appeal must be initiated and perfected (See part 20 of this chapter, on appeals).” Section 3.104(a) establishes that a rating decision will be final and binding “at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 5104.” Here, the question is whether the Veteran’s actual receipt of the March 2009 rating decision rendered the decision binding on VA. The Board finds that it does not. The Veteran relied on Sellers in his brief to the Court in support of his appeal of the Board’s March 2016 decision.