In Smith v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 63 (2005), the Court determined that the “plain meaning” of 38 C.F.R. § 4.25 (b) and the pre-1999 and pre-2003 versions of DC 6260 required the assignment of dual ratings for bilateral tinnitus. The Federal Circuit; however, reversed the Court’s holding, concluding that the Court erred in not deferring to the VA’s interpretation of DC 6260, which is that a Veteran is entitled only to a single disability rating for tinnitus, regardless of whether the tinnitus is unilateral or bilateral. See Smith v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7252 (b) (2012) [commanding that “the Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities... or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising the rating schedule”]; Wanner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1124 (Fed. Cir. 2004) [holding that the Secretary’s discretion over the rating schedule is “insulated from judicial review,” with one recognized exception limited to constitutional challenges].