On November 6, 2018, the Board received a brief from the Veteran’s attorney requesting the Board make a decision on the issues on appeal without further delay. The Board finds this written request to be a voluntary waiver of this 90-day reservation. See Clark v. O’Rourke, 30 Vet. App. 92 (2018). Earlier Effective Date for Service Connection Unless specifically provided otherwise in the statute, the effective date of an award based on an original claim for compensation benefits shall be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The date of receipt is the date on which a claim, information, or evidence is received by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r). Prior to March 24, 2015, VA defined a “claim” as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2014); 79 Fed. Reg. 57,696 (Sept. 25, 2014) (effective March 24, 2015) (eliminating the informal claims). An informal claim was defined as “[a]ny communication or action indicating an intent to apply for one or more benefits.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a).