If a preexisting disorder is noted upon entry into service, a veteran cannot bring a claim for service connection for that disorder, but the veteran may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disorder. 38 U.S.C. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; see Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089 (Fed. Cir. 2004). In that case, 38 U.S.C. § 1153 applies and the burden falls on the veteran to establish an increase in severity. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). If the presumption of aggravation under § 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing “that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Jensen, 19 F.3d at 1417; Wagner, 370 F. 3d at 1096. Significantly, clear and unmistakable evidence is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service. 38 C.F.R. §