The Veteran filed a claim for an increased evaluation for his right tibia fracture on June 27, 2013. In a February 2015 rating decision, he was granted a higher 30 percent rating effective from the date of his claim. Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.”