The Board finds that an examination is not needed in this case because there is no medical evidence to support a current diagnosis of a disability for left ankle and bilateral knees. The United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held, in circumstances similar to this, where the supporting evidence of record consists only of a lay statement, that VA is not obligated to provide an appellant with a medical nexus opinion pursuant to 5103A(d). See Paralyzed Veterans of America v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1355-57 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (holding that 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4)(i) is not in conflict with 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d) and that evidence of record "establishing that the Veteran suffered an event, injury, or disease in service" is required to trigger VA's duties pursuant to section 5103A(d)); Wells v. Principi, 326 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed.