The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has made it clear that an appellant generally can attempt to overcome the finality of a prior final decision of the RO or Board in only one of two ways: by a request for revision of an RO or Board decision based on clear and unmistakable error (CUE), or by a claim to reopen based upon new and material evidence. See Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 7111 (a) ("A decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE]. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.").