As organic diseases of the nervous system, such as hearing loss, are listed as a "chronic disease" under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a), the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) pertaining to continuity of symptomatology and of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 pertaining to presumptive service connection for chronic disease apply to the Veteran's hearing loss claim. With respect to hearing loss disability, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2017). "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." The Board notes that the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held that the threshold for normal hearing is from 0 to 20 decibels, and that higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993).