West, 11 Vet. App. 509 (1998). When a chronic disease is shown in service sufficient to permit a finding of service connection, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date are service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). To demonstrate chronic disease in service, 38 C.F.R § 3.303(b) requires "manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time . . . ." Id. "When the disease identity is established (leprosy, tuberculosis, multiple sclerosis, etc.), there is no requirement of evidentiary showing of continuity." Id. For this purpose, a chronic disease is one listed at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). See Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (holding that the term "chronic disease" in 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) is limited to a chronic disease listed at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a)).