The Veteran is not competent to render such a nexus opinion or attempt to present lay assertions to establish a nexus between his hypertension and service. Absent competent, credible, and probative evidence of a nexus between the Veteran's service and his hypertension, the Board finds that the Veteran's hypertension disability was not related to active service as the Veteran has not offered competent medical evidence in support of his claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("A claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits."); Skoczen v. Shinseki, 564 F.3d 1319, 1323-29 (Fed.