As a result of this evidence, sufficient nexus has been established to indicate that the Veteran's recurrent allergic rhinitis had its onset during his active service. Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2006)("[N]othing in the regulatory or statutory provisions [relating to evidence to be considered] require both medical and competent lay evidence; rather, they make clear that competent lay evidence can be sufficient in and of itself"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) ("service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces"). The evidence is thus at least evenly balanced as to whether the Veteran's allergic rhinitis had its onset during active service.