Only such conditions as are record in examination reports are to be considered as noted. Temporary or intermittent flare-ups during service of a pre-existing injury or disease are not sufficient to be considered aggravation in service unless the underlying disability, as contrasted to the symptoms of that disability, has worsened. See Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 238 (1994); Hunt v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 292 (1991). If a presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, due to an increase in a disability in service, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413 (Fed. Cir. 1994); Wagner v. Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089 (Fed. Cir. 2004).