In reaching this conclusion, the Board has considered the applicability of the benefit-of-the-doubt doctrine. As the preponderance of the evidence is against a higher schedular rating, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is not for application. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. The Board is grateful for the Veteran's honorable service, and this decision is not meant to detract from that service. However, given the record before it, the Board finds that evidence in this case does not reach the level of equipoise. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits"); Skoczen v. Shinseki, 564 F.3d 1319, 1323-29 (Fed.