Facilities of the Department (i.e., Department facilities) are defined as: (1) facilities over which the Secretary has direct jurisdiction, (2) Government facilities for which the Secretary contracts, and (3) public or private facilities at which the Secretary provides recreational activities for patients receiving care under 38 U.S.C. § 1710. 38 U.S.C. § 1701(3)(A); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(e)(2). "The following are not hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished by a Department employee or in a Department facility within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. 1151(a): (1) Hospital care or medical services furnished under a contract made under 38 U.S.C. 1703; (2) Nursing home care furnished under 38 U.S.C. 1720; (3) Hospital care or medical services, including examination, provided under 38 U.S.C. 8153 in a facility over which the Secretary does not have direct jurisdiction." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(f).