Gibson, 27 Vet.App. 21, 32-33 (2014) (en banc)(Pietsch, J., concurring) (noting that subsection (c) "is an exception to finality"). Subsection (c) begins: § Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph(a) of this section. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). As relevant here, official service department records include "service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease, regardless of whether such records mention the veteran by name." § 3.156(c)(1)(i). Subsection (c)(3) specifies that the effective date for "[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section" may be as early as "the date VA received the previously decided claim." § 3.156(c)(3).