Holton v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (quoting Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004)). See also Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F.3d 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2007). When a chronic disease is shown in service sufficient to permit a finding of service connection, subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date are service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). To demonstrate chronic disease in service, 38 C.F.R § 3.303(b) requires "manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time . . . ." Id. "When the disease identity is established (leprosy, tuberculosis, multiple sclerosis, etc.), there is no requirement of evidentiary showing of continuity." Id. For this purpose, a chronic disease is one listed at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). See Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (holding that the term "chronic disease" in 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) is limited to a chronic disease listed at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a)).