Service Connection Service connection may be established for disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (2012). Certain diseases, to include diabetes mellitus, cardiovascular-renal disease (including hypertension), malignant tumors, and organic diseases of the nervous system, may be presumed to have been incurred in service when manifest to a compensable degree within one year of discharge from active duty. 38 U.S.C. § 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137 (2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (2017). Alternatively, a "veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii).