Soria v. Brown, 118 F.3d 747 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Palor v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 325 (2007); Duro v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 530 (1992); Tagupa v. McDonald, 27 Vet. App. 95 (2014). In light of these binding certifications, any notification error is non-prejudicial as the Appellant is not entitled to the benefit in this case as a matter of law. Valiao v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 229 (2003). II. Analysis Under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, a one-time benefit is provided for certain Philippine veterans to be paid from the "Filipino Veterans Equity Compensation Fund." 38 U.S.C.A. § 107, Note. Payments for eligible persons will be either in the amount of $9,000 for non-United States citizens or $15,000 for United States citizens. For eligible persons who accept a payment from the FVEC, such payment "shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States by reason of [such] service . . . ." However, nothing in the act "prohibit[s] a person from receiving any benefit (including health care, survivor, or burial benefits) which the person would have been eligible to receive based on laws in effect as of the day before the date of the enactment of this Act." Id.