Upon a thorough review of the record, the Board notes that VA treatment records reflect possible PTSD related to the Veteran's military service on June 20, 2006. Even though such are constructively of record, the Board finds that such cannot be construed as an informal claim for service connection for PTSD, as neither the Veteran nor his representative indicated an intent to apply for benefits. Furthermore 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) states that when medical records indicate an increase in disability, the receipt of those records can be used to establish the effective date of an increase in disability, however the regulation notes that "the provisions of this paragraph [(o)(2)] apply only when such reports relate to examination or treatment of a disability for which service connection has previously been established." Therefore, such records cannot be used to establish a claim for service connection. As such the date of claim in this analysis is July 10, 2012, the date upon which the original claim for service connection was received.