See Allen, 7 Vet. App. at 448 (holding that "any additional impairment of earning capacity resulting from an already service-connected condition, regardless of whether or not the additional impairment is itself a separate disease or injury caused by the service-connected condition, shall be compensated"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) ( "any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury shall be service connected").